Rightedge
Top fs
Leffs
Leftedgesub OFFICE SUPPLIES Bluesubnavdiv TECHNOLOGY Bluesubnavdiv FURNITURE Bluesubnavdiv JANITORIAL Bluesubnavdiv INK & TONER Bluesubnavdiv RECENT ITEMS Bluesubnavdiv WISH LIST Bluesubnavdiv ORDER TRACKING Bluesubnavdiv MY ACCOUNT Rightedgesub

Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC

10118599   Cisco
Free Shipping on Orders over $99!
SKU # WS-G5484=
Please Call! 1-800-814-5410
 


Imageicon


Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Application/Usage
Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Limited Warranty
90
Interfaces/Ports Details
1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Dimensions
0.4" Height x 1.2" Width x 2.6" Depth
Connectivity Media
62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Connectivity Media
50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Temperature
-40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Temperature
32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating
Manufacturer Part Number
WS-G5484=
Additional Information
GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

    Connector polishing:
  • The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.cisco.com
Distance Supported
1804 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber
Distance Supported
902 ft 62.5 µm Optical Fiber
Brand Name
Cisco
Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate)
0.96 oz
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Product Name
Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
Product Type
GBIC


Suppliesaccheader
Your Price: $29.50
Qty: 

SKU # N816-15M
Your Price: $24.20
Qty: 

SKU # N816-10M
Your Price: $855.32
Qty: 

SKU # C2960S-STACK=
Your Price: $73.60
Qty: 

SKU # GUWIP204
Your Price: $46.14
Qty: 

SKU # GLC-T-ENC
Your Price: $4113.84
Qty: 

SKU # AIR-CT2504-25-K9
Your Price: $360.60
Qty: 

SKU # J4859C
Your Price: $125.18
Qty: 

SKU # P2CIM-SER
Your Price: $641.44
Qty: 

SKU # SFP-10G-LRM=
  Cartnavheader
Rightfs
Leftbfs Bottomfs Rightbfs

Leftfooteredge Customertxt
Contact Us
Shipping Info
International Shipping
Return Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Sitemap
Bluespacing Assisttext
My Account
Online Status
Online Order Tracking
Warranties
Tech Support
Bluespacing Infotxt
About Us
Blog
Careers
Newsroom
Awards
Affiliates
FAQs
Customer Service
Bluespacing Rightfooteredge